Accident Summary Nr: 14541999 - BURN FROM GASOLINE FLAME THROUGH BUS CARBURETOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1160571 | 03/23/1984 | 5511 | 0 | Coastal Mack Inc |
Abstract: ON MARCH 22, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 PM, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 PURCHASED GASOLINE FROM A NEARBY GULF STATION. THE GAS, WHICH HAD BEEN PLACED IN AN UNAPPROVED 1-GALLON PLASTIC CONTAINER, WAS THEN POURED INTO AN 1 1/2-INCH DEEP, 2 3/8-INCH DIAMETER CAP FROM AN AEROSOL CAN. THE GALLON CONTAINER WAS PLACED BEHIND EMPLOYEE #1 WITHOUT ITS CAP. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 THEN ATTEMPTED TO START THE REBUILT ENGINE OF AN INTERNATIONAL BUS. AS EMPLOYEE #2 TRIED TO START THE BUS, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KNEELING BEHIND THE ENGINE ATTEMPTING TO PRIME IT BY POURING GASOLINE INTO THE UNCOVERED CARBURETOR. THE GASOLINE WAS CLASS 1A AND ITS FLASH POINT WAS MINUS 46 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KNEELING AT THE ENGINE, THE CARBURETOR BACKFIRED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURNED ON THE FACE, CHEST, ARMS, HANDS AND RIGHT LEG. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS NOT INJURED. THE FIRE EXTINGUISHER INSTALLED IN THE BUS WAS NOT EASILY ACCESSIBLE. A FIRE WATCHER WAS NOT USED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1160571 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1160571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |