Accident Summary Nr: 14541965 - Employee killed in fall down stairs during loading operation

Accident Summary Nr: 14541965 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
119600506/01/198730890Edison Plastics Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on May 15, 1987, Employee #1 and a coworker were loading prefabricated paper box flats onto the elevated forks of lift truck #11-1. They were working near a stairway, from which two 6 ft sections of wooden guardrail had been removed to facilitate loading. Employee #1 had his back to the remaining guardrails, and was working from left to right with the coworker on the opposite end. Employee #1 placed his foot over the floor edge, lost his balance, and fell. He struck his head on the stair railing before landing on the concrete floor. He was killed. Employee #1 had performed this task for 3 years, and this was his second load of this day.

Keywords: LOADING, HEAD, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1196005 Fatality Concussion Stock handlers and baggers