Accident Summary Nr: 14541940 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102829694 | 05/26/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Wayne Rutherford |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling trees. He cut a 12 in. diameter pine tree and it lodged between two other pine trees. Employee #1 decided to cut one of the trees supporting the lodged tree instead of waiting for the skidder to down the lodged tree. When he severed the supporting tree, both trees fell and the lodged tree struck him. Employee #1 was pinned between the tree and the ground. The skidder operator, who saw what happened, removed the tree and called for help. Employee #1 died of internal bleeding at a hospital several hours later. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, chaps, goggles, gloves, and boots.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102829694 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |