Accident Summary Nr: 14541916 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100336361 | 10/21/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Billy Strickland Logging Contractor |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING A TREE. AS THE TREE BEGAN TO FALL, HE MOVED ABOUT 18 FEET TO HIS LEFT. THE FALLING TREE STRUCK A DEAD TREE, BREAKING IT OFF AT GROUND LEVEL. THE DEAD TREE FELL TOWARD EMPLOYEE #1, STRIKING HIM IN THE FOREHEAD AND KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100336361 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |