Accident Summary Nr: 14541908 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202050 | 09/12/1984 | 1622 | 0 | Johnny Daniel Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Upon completion of a job, Employee #1 and coworkers were dismantling a crane boom so the crane could be returned to the rental company, Southern Concrete Construction Co., Inc. The president of the renting company was operating the LS98 Link Belt crawler crane, serial #91RA5009, while Employee #1 used a sledgehammer to drive boom pins out of the sections. Employee #1 was under the boom while two coworkers were removing wire clips from the pins. The standing rope was attached to the tip of the boom. When the lower pins were removed, the boom fell on Employee #1. He was taken to the emergency room and died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202050 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Carpenters |