Accident Summary Nr: 14541841 - FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1626761 | 04/03/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Heaton Erecting Inc |
Abstract: ON APRIL 2, 1984, AT ABOUT 3:25 P.M. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO DISMOUNT A MANUALLY PROPELLED MOBILE SCAFFOLD. THE SCAFFOLD WAS STANDING ADJACENT TO THE FOURTH FLOOR PERIMETER OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE EMPLOYEE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL ABOUT 44 FEET TO THE GROUND BELOW. HE HAD JUST FINISHED WELDING BRACES TO PRESTRESSED CONCRETE PANELS AT THE CEILING LEVEL OF THE PERIMETER. THE SCAFFOLD DID NOT HAVE ANY GUARDRAILS AND THE PLATFORM WAS NOT TIGHTLY PLANKED TO THE FULL WIDTH OF THE SCAFFOLD. HE DIED OF INJURIES TO THE HEAD, NECK, CHEST, LEFT LEG AND INTERNAL INJURIES AT THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1626761 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |