Accident Summary Nr: 14541809 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14541809 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
195781011/14/198417310Whitehead Electric Co.

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN HAD REMOVED A TEMPORARY LIGHTING FIXTURE IN AN OCCUPIED OFFICE AND WAS INSTALLING A JUNCTION BOX FOR A PERMANENT FIXTURE. NO LOCKOUT OR TAGGING PROCEDURE WAS BEING USED. HE WAS DEPENDING ON THE WALL SWITCH TO ISOLATE THE CIRCUIT. BETWEEN THE TIME THE TEMPORARY FIXTURE WAS REMOVED AND THE TIME HE STARTED TO WIRE THE BOX, THE WALL SWITCH HAD BEEN TURNED "ON", ENERGIZING THE CIRCUIT. APPARENTLY, HE HELD HE BOX IN ONE HAND AND THE CONDUCTOR IN THE OTHER AS HE INSERTED THE CONDUCTOR INTO THE BOX. BURN MARKS INDICATED THAT CURRENT FROM THE 277-VOLT CIRCUIT FLOWED FROM HAND TO HAND. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, TAG, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1957810 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians