Accident Summary Nr: 14541759 - FALL INSIDE OF RADIO TOWER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1172949 | 08/23/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Tower King Inc |
Abstract: THE BASIC STRUCTURE OF THE TOWER HAD BEEN WAS COMPLETED. THE IRONWORKERS WERE INSTALLING HARDWARE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. ELEVATOR CABLES (WIRE ROPE) HAD BEEN INSTALLED BUT NOT YET ATTACHED. THE CABLES HUNG OVER SHEAVES AT THE TOP OF THE TOWER AND WERE HANGING LOOSE INSIDE THE TOWER. EMPLOYEE #1 GRABBED ONTO THE CABLES, WHICH STARTED RUNNING OVER THE SHEAVES. SINCE THE CABLES WERE NOT ATTACHED TO ANYTHING, HIS WEIGHT OVER-BALANCED ONE SIDE OF THE CABLE RUN, AND THE EMPLOYEE FELL APPROXIMATELY 1500 FEET. THE CABLE FELL ON TOP OF HIM. HIS BODY WAS DISMEMBERED AND LACERATED EXTENSIVELY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1172949 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |