Accident Summary Nr: 14540579 - Employee injures back in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18110213 | 11/25/1987 | 1623 | 0 | C. Spirito, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing water pipe in an unshored 6 ft 8 in. deep trench. The side walls caved in and Employee #1 sustained serious back injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18110213 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |