Accident Summary Nr: 14540520 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2322501 | 05/28/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Mill Road Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were involved in a trenching operation in a roadway. They were installing a 203-millimeter-diameter clay sewer pipe in the trench, using a hydraulic backhoe to move the pipe. The employees were performing the operation under an overhead power line. As a laborer on the crew was attaching a chain from the bucket of the backhoe to a pipe, the backhoe operator brought the boom into contact with the power line. The laborer was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2322501 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |