Accident Summary Nr: 14540363 - CRUSHED BETWEEN LARGE PAPER ROLLS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1803261 | 07/30/1984 | 2631 | 0 | Haverhill Paper Board Corp |
Abstract: AT THE DRY END OF THE PAPER MAKING MACHINE, ROLLS OF PAPER ARE EJECTED OFF OF THE PAPER REEL. THE PAPER ROLL THEN ROLLS DOWN A 25' TRACK AND STOPS AT A SET OF PNEUMATICALLY OPERATED STOP ARMS. WHEN THE STOP ARMS ARE LOWERED, THE ROLL TRANSFERS TO AN UNWIND STAND. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THERE WERE PAPER ROLLS AT BOTH THE UNWIND STAND AND THE STOP ARMS. THE ROLL AT THE STOP ARMS WAS BEING LIFTED AND TURNED (CUSTOMER REQUEST TO REVERSE THE PAPER SURFACE). THE EVIDENCE INDICATES THAT THE EMPLOYEE WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TURNING ROLL AND THE STATIONARY ROLL AT THE UNWIND STAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1803261 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |