Accident Summary Nr: 14539589 - Employee killed when rolling tree causes him to strike head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100024835 | 01/20/1987 | 2621 | 0 | Stone Container Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 19, 1987, Employee #1 was helping cut trees in front of a shop o. The crane operator had just laid down a tree and a coworker was sawing off the top branch. Employee #1 had moved next to the crane's outrigger when the tree suddenly rolled, throwing a limb toward Employee #1. This caused him to fall and strike the back of his head against the sharp edge of the outrigger. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100024835 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |