Accident Summary Nr: 14539498 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FALLING TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 14539498 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 06/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
164312106/13/198424110L Peter Larson Co

Abstract: ON JUNE 13, 1984 AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SAWING RIGHT-OF-WAY LOGS FOR A TEMPORARY ROAD. HE HAD WEDGED A TREE AND HAD MADE THE UNDERCUT. AS THE TREE FELL, ITS TOP STRUCK ANOTHER TREE ABOUT 38 FEET AWAY. THIS CAUSED THE FALLING TREE TO BOW, KICK BACK AND SLIDE ACROSS THE WINDFALL (THE WINDFALL WAS HORIZONTALLY POSITIONED 4 FEET OFF THE GROUND). THE FALLING TREE PINNED EMPLOYEE #1 TO ANOTHER TREE 7 1/2 FEET AWAY, CRUSHING HIS CHEST. EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO CLEAR A PATH OF ESCAPE BEFORE HE STARTED TO WORK.

Keywords: CHEST, TREE FELLING, LOG, PINNED, CRUSHED, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1643121 Fatality Other Occupation not reported