Accident Summary Nr: 14538185 - Employee's wrist lacerated when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111856977 | 10/24/1990 | 1541 | 0 | W.D.P. Construction |
Abstract: On the afternoon of October 12, 1990, Employee #1 was using a Skilsaw to cut a 2 by 4 at a construction project in El Dorado Hills, CA. He was holding the board in his left hand and making the cut above his hand. When the cut was nearly complete, the saw bound and jumped back out of the 2 by 4. The board was knocked away and Employee #1's left wrist struck against the saw blade. He sustained a severe laceration on his wrist, severing the tendon to his thumb, as well as nerves and blood vessels. Employee #1 was taken to a local firehouse and administered first aid before being transported to Mercy Hospital in Folsom.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111856977 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenter apprentices |