Accident Summary Nr: 14537658 - Employee's fingers amputated by Skilsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111877601 | 08/27/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Bill Buck General Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Skilsaw to cut out a 6 in. notch in a 5 ft long 2 by 4. He held the 2 by 4 in his left hand on the end he was cutting. This gave him only 5 in. of board to hold. The saw went through the 2 by 4 and into his left hand, severing his ring finger at the first knuckle. Employee #1 should have laid the board down to cut it. The employer is doing more training.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111877601 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |