Accident Summary Nr: 14535603 - Employee killed in 197 ft fall from microwave tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101455079 | 09/24/1987 | 1623 | 0 | C P National Construction Corporation |
| 101455129 | 09/23/1987 | 1623 | 0 | C P National |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing structural steel at the 197 foot level of a microwave tower under construction. He was straddling a 5 1/2 in. beam when he lost his balance and fell to the ground. He suffered multiple massive body injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt and lanyard, but was not tied off to the structural members of the tower.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101455079 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 101455129 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |