Accident Summary Nr: 14535355 - Employee dies of asphyxia after chemical exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101457232 | 07/06/1987 | 5172 | 0 | Farmers Union Oil Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a tractor tire in a field in a rural area. He was working with a calcium chloride solution as well as with several chemical compounds commonly used in tire repair work when he suddenly collapsed. Employee #1 rose from the ground, walked a few feet, and then collapsed again. Efforts to revive him were unsuccessful, and he died. The autopsy report stated that Employee #1 died of asphyxia by inhalation of a noxious substance that caused his lungs to fill with mucous. The substance that caused this reaction was not identified.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101457232 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |