Accident Summary Nr: 14535264 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY WHEEL RELEASED BY EXPLODING TIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
677815 | 03/27/1985 | 7532 | 0 | A 1 Body Shop |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS NOT AN EMPLOYEE OF THE A1 AUTO BODY SHOP, WAS DOING SOME WELDING ON A 15 INCH AUTO WHEEL RIM. A TUBELESS AUTO TIRE WAS MOUNTED ON THE WHEEL RIM AND HAD NOT BEEN DEFLATED. THE EXCESSIVE HEAT CREATED BY THE WELDING ON THE WHEEL RIM CAUSED THE TIRE TO EXPLODE. THE FORCE FROM THE EXPLOSION BLEW THE WHEEL UPWARD, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 677815 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |