Accident Summary Nr: 14534622 - Employee killed in hammer head tower crane boom supports
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102891660 | 02/18/1992 | 1522 | 0 | Rimco International, Inc. |
| 102891637 | 02/18/1992 | 1522 | 0 | Hanil Development Co., Ltd. |
| 102891645 | 02/18/1992 | 1771 | 0 | Milo Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on February 17, 1992, Employee #1 was on a hammer head tower crane boom helping dismantle the boom section. He was crushed and killed within the boom supports when it collapsed and fell to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102891660 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102891637 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 102891645 | Occupation Not Listed |