Accident Summary Nr: 14532998 - TRUCK STARTED IN GEAR; MECHANIC CRUSHED AGAINST COLUMN

Accident Summary Nr: 14532998 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 11/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
175435711/29/198443110United States Postal Service

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EMPLOYED AS AN AUTOMOTIVE MECHANIC AT A VEHICLE MAINTENANCE FACILITY OF THE U.S. POSTAL SERVICE. HE HAD INSTALLED A REBUILT MOTOR IN A 5 TON FORD TRUCK, SERIAL NO. 5801337. HE WAS TRYING TO START THE ENGINE BY POURING GASOLINE INTO THE CARBURETOR AND BYPASSING THE SOLENOID WITH A SCREWDRIVER. THE TRUCK SUDDENLY STARTED AND JUMPED FORWARD, CRUSHING THE MECHANIC AGAINST A BUILDING COLUMN WITH THE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL.

Keywords: WHEEL, MAINTENANCE, JUMP START, PINNED, MECHANIC, STARTED IN GEAR, CRUSHED, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1754357 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported