Accident Summary Nr: 14532626 - Employee's spine fractured when struck by falling tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108518077 | 07/09/1992 | 1794 | 0 | Sanders & Sanders Excavation |
Abstract: While putting in a septic system, the equipment operator lifted a 927 lb, 1,000 gallon septic tank to set it into a prepared 13 1/2 ft deep hole. The operator, thinking that Employee #1 had climbed out of the hole, was surprised by the sudden appearance of the employee's legs below the tank. The operator suddenly stopped the swing motion of the backhoe, which caused the chain to disconnect. The tank fell about 8 feet onto Employee #1. He sustained a fracture of the spine and possible paralysis of his lower extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108518077 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |