Accident Summary Nr: 14532469 - Employee injured in fall from scaffolding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124069477 | 10/29/1993 | 2051 | 0 | Continental Baking Company - Sunrise Bakery |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing the cross bracing of scaffolding that was not equipped with a safe access ladder. When he grabbed several unsecured guardrails that broke, he fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124069477 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers |