Accident Summary Nr: 14532097 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN MAST AND CAGE OF FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101898534 | 04/24/1987 | 2092 | 0 | Cook Inlet Processing |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO LIFT A SUCTION TUBE (18 FEET LONG, 10 INCHES OUTSIDE DIAMETER AND WEIGHING 200 POUNDS), WHICH HAD FALLEN BETWEEN THE MAST AND CAGE OF A FORKLIFT, OVER THE FORKLIFT'S MAST. WHILE HE WAS LIFTING THE TUBE ONE END OF IT MOVED AND STRUCK THE MAST LEVER. THE MAST HTDRAULIC CONTROL WAS ACTIVATED AND THE MAST WAS TILTED BACK TOWARDS THE CAGE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT ABLE TO MOVE QUICKLY ENOUGH TO AVOID GETTING CAUGHT BETWEEN THE MAST AND CAGE. HE SUFFERED FATAL CRUSHING INJURIES AND A RUPTURED LIVER. EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO SHUT OFF THE FORKLIFT BEFORE HE ATTEMPTED TO MOVE THE SUCTION TUBE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101898534 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |