Accident Summary Nr: 14531370 - ASPHYXIATED BY COMPRESSION OF CHEST AND NECK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101140101 | 08/19/1986 | 7213 | 0 | Falvey Linen Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 19, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 6:35 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE PREPARING A 900 POUND CAPACITY, 54 INCH BY 128 INCH, CYLINDER, CASCADE UNLOADING COMMERCIAL WASHER FOR THE WASH CYCLE. THE MACHINE WAS MANUFACTURED BY THE AMERICAN LAUNDRY MACHINE, INC., SERIAL #2263 M 2017. THE SEQUENCE AND DURATION OF THE WASH OPERATIONS ARE CONTROLLED FROM A SEPARATE CONTROL TOWER LOCATED TO ONE SIDE OF THE MACHINE. DURING WASH OPERATIONS THE WASHER MOTOR DRIVES THE CYLINDER AT 25 RPM AND REVERSES DIRECTION OF ROTATION THREE TIMES PER MINUTE. WITH THE "SAFE/ON/ONE WAY" SELECTOR SWITCH IN THE "ON" POSITION, EMPLOYEE #1 STOOD ON A WATER INLET PIPE, LOCATED ACROSS THE FRONT OF THE WASHER, APPROXIMATELY 45 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR, IN ORDER TO REACH THE RIGHT-HAND TUB DOOR. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE CLOSED THE LEFT-HAND TUB DOOR WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO ATTEMPTING TO CLOSE THE RIGHT HAND TUB DOOR. THE TUB DOOR INTERLOCK SWITCH SYSTEM, WHICH PREVENTS THE CYLINDER FROM TURNING WHEN THE DOORS ARE OPEN, IS WIRED IN SERIES. THE LEFT-HAND TUB DOOR SWITCH WAS CLOSED WHEN THE DOOR WAS SHUT; THE RIGHT-HAND TUB DOOR SWITCH WAS IN THE CLOSED POSITION AT THIS TIME. THE CYLINDER STARTED IN THE UPWARD DIRECTION, PULLING EMPLOYEE #1 FEET-FIRST BETWEEN THE CYLINDER AND TUB DOOR. HIS NECK AND CHEST WERE CRUSHED, PREVENTING HIM FROM BREATHING. HE WAS ASPHYXIATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101140101 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |