Accident Summary Nr: 14531339 - CRUSHED BY FALLING TRANSFORMER COILS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2063956 | 01/13/1986 | 3621 | 0 | Walco Electric Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WORKING ALONE IN A TIGHT AREA, WAS PULLING AN OVEN CART WHICH WAS CARRYING A 2,500 POUND WIRE-BOUND TRANSFORMER COIL. THE COIL WAS NOT SUPPORTED ON THE CART. THE COIL FELL OVER AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, FRACTURING HIS SKULL. HE WAS KILLED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON JANUARY 12, 1986.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2063956 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |