Accident Summary Nr: 14530133 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100858638 | 06/01/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Lincoln Electrical Contracting Corp. | 
Abstract: TWO ELECTRICIANS AND THEIR FOREMAN WERE TROUBLESHOOTING A 277-VOLT EMERGENCY LIGHTING CIRCUIT. THE TWO ELECTRICIANS WERE DISCONNECTING THE FAULTY CIRCUIT AT TWO JUNCTION BOXES LOCATED ABOVE A CEILING. THEY HAD ASSUMED THAT THE CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR THE CIRCUIT WAS OFF. ONE OF THE ELECTRICIANS HAD TESTED FOR POWER AT ONE OF THE JUNCTION BOXES AND FOUND THE CIRCUIT TO BE DEENERGIZED. THE FOREMAN WAS IN THE ELECTRICAL ROOM TROUBLESHOOTING THE SAME CIRCUIT AND WAS TURNING THE CIRCUIT BREAKER OFF AND ON. THE ELECTRICIAN WHO HAD TESTED THE CIRCUIT RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK (HE WAS NOT LIST AS BEING INJURED) AND, MOMENTS LATER, HEARD THE OTHER ELECTRICIAN YELL. A THIRD ELECTRICIAN WENT INTO THE CEILING AFTER HEARING THE SAME YELL AND FOUND THE SECOND ELECTRICIAN LYING ON THE JUNCTION BOX, CONVULSING. THE CIRCUIT WAS DEENERGIZED AND CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS BEGUN IN THE CEILING AREA. IN SPITE OF THESE RESCUE EFFORTS, THE EMPLOYEE DIED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100858638 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | 