Accident Summary Nr: 14529887 - THREE EMPLOYEES SPRAYED AND BURNED BY HOT WATER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101044584 | 01/20/1987 | 2082 | 0 | Anheuser-Busch, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 9:58 AM ON JANUARY 20, 1987, THREE EMPLOYEES OF ANHEUSER-BUSCH, INC. WERE BURNED BY HOT (180 DEGREES) WATER WHICH WAS DISCHARGED WHEN A GUM RUBBER HOSE PULLED LOOSE FROM A CONNECTION. THE HOSE WAS UNDER PRESSURE AND WAS SECURED TO THE CONNECTION BY A BAND. THE HOSE WAS USED TO CONNECT THE SOLUTION (WATER) LINE TO THE BEER LINE, NEAR THE 12 OUNCE AND 16 OUNCE BOTTLE FILLERS ON LINE #40. THE HOT WATER IS USED, IN A TEST PROCESS, TO OBTAIN A A ZERO BACTERIA COUNT IN THE BEER LINES BEFORE THE BOTTLES ARE FILLED. THIS NEW CLEANING METHOD HAD BEEN USED 4 TIMES BEFORE ON LINE 40. EMPLOYEES #1 AN #2 WERE STRUCK AND KNOCKED TO THE FLOOR BY THE WHIPPING HOSE, AND THEN SPRAYED BY HOT WATER FROM THE LOOSE HOSE AND THE OPEN SOLUTION (WATER) CONNECTION. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS SPRAYED BY HOT WATER FROM THE HOSE ONLY. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 SUFFERED FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS, WHILE EMPLOYEE #3 RECEIVED FIRST DEGREE BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101044584 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101044584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101044584 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |