Accident Summary Nr: 14529663 - Employee injured by propane explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100857218 | 03/27/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Catamount Construction |
Abstract: When he arrived at work, Employee #1 smelled a strong propane gas odor. A hand-held torch had been set up without safety devices in a confined space the previous afternoon and had stopped burning. Unburned propane accumulated in the confined space. When Employee #1 attempted to light the torch, an explosion occurred. He sustained multiple injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100857218 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |