Accident Summary Nr: 14529168 - EMPLOYEE'S WINDPIPE CRUSHED WHEN MACHINE TIPPED ONTO HIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101776276 | 04/28/1986 | 5039 | 0 | Pike Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LYING ON THE GROUND UNDER A "CURB LOADER". HE APPARENTLY GRASPED THE UPPER PART OF THE MACHINE TO HELP HIM SLIDE OUT, WHEN THE MACHINE TIPPED OVER ONTO HIM. HE WAS STRUCK FROM HIS TEMPLE TO HIS NECK AND HIS WINDPIPE WAS CRUSHED. OTHER EMPLOYEES DISCOVERED HIM AND APPLIED CPR. HE NEVER REGAINED CONSCIOUSINESS, AND DIED ON APRIL 30, 1986, WHILE STILL IN THE HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101776276 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Heavy equipment mechanics |