Accident Summary Nr: 14529028 - Employee killed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100855840 | 01/22/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Louis Rancourt Logging Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 cut a 18 to 20 in. diameter fir tree that lodged in an adjacent tree. He left the lodged tree as it was and began limbing other trees that had already been felled. But the wind dislodged the lodged tree, which then fell, crushing the employee against a tree on the ground and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100855840 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |