Accident Summary Nr: 14529028 - Employee killed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14529028 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10085584001/22/199124110Louis Rancourt Logging Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 cut a 18 to 20 in. diameter fir tree that lodged in an adjacent tree. He left the lodged tree as it was and began limbing other trees that had already been felled. But the wind dislodged the lodged tree, which then fell, crushing the employee against a tree on the ground and killing him.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, TREE FELLING, CRUSHED, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100855840 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported