Accident Summary Nr: 14529002 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100855832 | 01/08/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Louis Rancourt Logging Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 cut a yellow birch tree, which fell, brushing a fir tree. A section of a dead white birch limb was dislodged from the fir. The dead limb, approximately 9 ft 7 in. long by 7 in. in diameter, fell, striking the employee on the head. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100855832 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |