Accident Summary Nr: 14528772 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO NOXIOUS GAS OR VAPOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 911651 | 04/19/1985 | 3679 | 0 | Sprague Electric Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #5 WERE PERFORMING THEIR REGULAR INSPECTION OR PACKING DUTIES WHEN THEY NOTICED A "ROTTEN EGG OR SEWAGE" TYPE ODOR. THE ODOR PERSISTED FOR AT LEAST 10 HOURS, CAUSING EMPLOYEES #1 & #2 TO EXPERIENCE STABBING HEADACHES, NAUSEA, BURNING THROAT AND NOSTRILS, WEAKNESS, DYSPNEA, DISORIENTATION AND DIZZINESS. EMPLOYEE #2 VOMITTED. EMPLOYEES #3 THROUGH #5 EXPERIENCED A STRANGE LIGHTHEADED FEELING AND A BURNING SENSATION IN THE CHEST AREA. THE COMPANY NURSE SENT THESE EMPLOYEES, AND OTHERS WHO DID NOT REPORT SYMPTOMS, TO THE LOCAL HOSPITAL'S EMERGENCY ROOM. WHEN THE TWO AFFECTED ROOMS HAD THEIR AIR CONDITIONING AND AIR HUMIDIFICATION SYSTEMS TURNED OFF, THE ODOR DISAPPEARED. ONE MAINTENANCE MAN SAID HE DETECTED THE ODOR EACH TIME THE HUMIDIFICATION SYSTEM WAS TURNED ON. THE ODOR SOURCE WAS NEVER IDENTIFIED. NO EMPLOYEE RECEIVED MEDICAL TREATMENT OR HOSPITALIZATION. THE ODOR WAS GONE THE NEXT DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 911651 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 911651 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 911651 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 911651 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 911651 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |