Accident Summary Nr: 14528749 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT THROUGH TILT-FRAME HOIST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1824085 | 12/11/1984 | 4953 | 0 | Franklin Pumping Service Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A HYDRAULIC TILT-FRAME HOIST BENEATH OVERHEAD POWER LINES, TRYING TO PICK UP A DUMPSTER THAT WAS FILLED WITH HAZARDOUS CHEMICAL WASTE. EMPLOYEE #2 ATTACHED THE CABLE FROM THE HOIST TO THE DUMPSTER. THE OVERHEAD LINE WAS 24 FEET, 4 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE OPERATION WAS LOCATED AT THE APPROXIMATE MIDPOINT BETWEEN TWO UTILITY POLES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING THE CONTROLS, WHICH WERE LOCATED ON THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF THE TRAILER. HE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND, WHICH WAS SEMISOFT BECAUSE THE TEMPERATURE WAS 40 DEGREES, F. THERE WAS LIGHT SNOW ON THE GROUND, AND THE SUN WAS SHINING. EMPLOYEES #2, 3, AND 4 WERE STANDING AT THE REAR OF THE TRAILER, WHERE IT MADE CONTACT WITH THE DUMPSTER. THE TRUCK AND TRAILER WERE ABOUT 56 FEET, 3 INCHES LONG, AND THE DUMPSTER ABOUT 35 FEET LONG. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD THE TILT FRAME ABOUT 4 TO 5 INCHES AWAY AND TRIED TO PULL UP THE DUMPSTER. THE STRAIN ON THE TRAILER LIFTED THE MAST INTO THE OVERHEAD LINE (34 KILOVOLTS PHASE TO PHASE, 19.9 KILOVOLTS PHASE TO GROUND). EMPLOYEE #2 SAW EMPLOYEE #1 BEING SHOCKED AND RAN TO AID HIM WITH EMPLOYEES #3 AND 4 RIGHT BEHIND. EMPLOYEE #2 THREW HIMSELF AT EMPLOYEE #1 TO KNOCK HIM OFF THE CONTROLS. HE THEN RECEIVED SHOCKS AND BURNS. EMPLOYEES #3 AND 4 TRIED TO GRAB EMPLOYEES #1 AND 2 BUT WERE KNOCKED DOWN BY THE CURRENT. EVENTUALLY, EMPLOYEES #2 AND 3 PULLED EMPLOYEE #1 AWAY. HOWEVER, EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1824085 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1824085 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1824085 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1824085 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |