Accident Summary Nr: 14528434 - Employee killed when compactor overturns onto him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17443771 | 08/30/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Cook Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a SP-48 series vibratory compactor (sheep foot) on a road bed. As he turned onto the road's shoulder, the compactor overturned and landed on him, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17443771 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |