Accident Summary Nr: 14528426 - FALL - MECHANICAL FAILURE OF AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101156685 | 07/20/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Mississippi Power & Light Company |
Abstract: A CREW OF ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEES WAS ERECTING TOWERS FOR A SUBSTATION. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN A PITMAN 65 HDHA AERIAL TOWER BASKET ABOUT 22 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. A LOUD POP WAS HEARD, AND THE BOOM FELL TO THE GROUND. THE END OF THE MAIN HYDRAULIC CYLINDER HAD STRIPPED OUT, ALLOWING THE BOOM TO FALL. THE TWO EMPLOYEES, WITH THEIR SAFETY STRAPS HOLDING THEM TO THE PLATFORM, FELL TO THE GROUND. ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES WAS JERKED AGAINST THE GUARDRAILS WITH SUCH FORCE THAT HE BLED TO DEATH INTERNALLY WITHIN A SHORT PERIOD OF TIME. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH FRACTURED LEGS AND A FRACTURED FOOT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101156685 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101156685 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |