Accident Summary Nr: 14528186 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18028787 | 05/12/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Riley Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 PM ON MAY 10, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1, AN ELECTRIC POWER LINE REPAIRMAN, WAS RIDING IN THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT TRUCK AS IT WAS MOVING TO A WORK LOCATION. HE WAS PULLED FROM THE BUCKET BY A LOW HANGING (13 1/2 FEET ABOVE THE PAVEMENT) INSULATED COMMUNICATION CABLE AND FELL TO THE ROAD SURFACE. HE WAS KILLED. THE EMPLOYEE SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN RIDING IN THE BUCKET, OR, IN THE VERY LEAST, SHOULD HAVE BEEN SECURED IN THE BUCKET BY SOME MEANS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18028787 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |