Accident Summary Nr: 14527345 - Employee killed when struck by branches of a cottonwood tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101390284 | 10/13/1992 | 2411 | 0 | B E. T Logging Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 7, 1992, the company was cutting logs adjacent to a river. One employee cut a 40 inch diameter cottonwood tree. Employee #1 began walking to the river, then changed his mind and started walking toward the other employee, who was cutting another 40 inch diameter cottonwood tree. Employee #1 was struck by the branches of the cottonwood tree and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101390284 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |