Accident Summary Nr: 14526925 - Two employees killed, one injured when struck by automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2304913 | 04/18/1985 | 8711 | 0 | Craig A. Smith & Associates |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #2, a survey crew, were taking measurements at or near the edge of the inside southbound lane on a railroad overpass along Interstate 95. The overpass was south of another nearby overpass. The crew was not visible to passing vehicles until cars neared the crest of the north overpass, about 500 or 600 ft away from the men. All three workers were at the north end of the bridge, between the bridge rail and the traffic lane edge, when they were struck by an out-of-control automobile. Employee #1 was killed instantly. Employee #2, who had been recording measurements, was thrown to the railroad tracks below and died in the hospital. Employee #3 was treated for cuts and other injuries and released from the hospital. The men were wearing high visibility vests, but no warning signs, cones, or flagmen were provided.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2304913 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2304913 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2304913 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |