Accident Summary Nr: 14526255 - Employee killed in 130 ft fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17425224 | 05/21/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Four Seasons Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing at the edge of a roof operating a hoist to lift two bundles of insulation. The rope of the hoist failed and he and the hoist fell 130 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17425224 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |