Accident Summary Nr: 14526040 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH EXPOSED LIVE PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14526040 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/14/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
165587710/15/198416290Inter Bay Marine Construction

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKING FOR A MARINE CONSTRUCTION FIRM WAS WALKING ON A STRINGER AT A DOCK. A 120-VOLT POWER LINE WAS RUN IN CONDUIT PARALLEL TO THE STRINGER. THE CONDUIT HAD SEPARATED, AND THE INSULATION ON THE CONDUCTORS WAS DEFECTIVE, EXPOSING LIVE PARTS TO CONTACT. THE EMPLOYEE DID, IN FACT, CONTACT THE EXPOSED CONDUCTORS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, CONDUIT, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1655877 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported