Accident Summary Nr: 14525893 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - ELECTRIC DRILL FRAME ENERGIZED BY ADAPTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1169036 | 09/12/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Glenns Pool Service Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A COVER AT THE BOTTOM DRAIN OF AN EMPTY SWIMMING POOL. HE WAS USING AN ELECTRIC DRILL WITH A THREE-CONDUCTOR CORD SET PLUGGED INTO A GROUNDING-TYPE RECEPTACLE OUTLET. BETWEEN THE THREE-PRONGED PLUG ON THE DRILL'S PENDANT CORD AND THE CORD CONNECTOR (RECEPTACLE) ON THE CORD SET WAS AN ADAPTER DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A GROUNDING MEANS FOR UNGROUNDED RECEPTACLES. THIS ADAPTER HAD A TAB, WITH A HOLE FOR THE RECEPTACLE FACE PLATE SCREW, WHICH WAS BENT OVER AND WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE UNGROUNDED PRONG OF THE ADAPTER. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WEARING RUBBER-SOLED SHOES, APPARENTLY KNELT ON THE CONCRETE POOL BOTTOM TO DRILL HOLES IN THE FLANGE OF THE DRAIN PIPE. HE RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM THE METAL DRILL CASE, WHICH HAD BECOME ENERGIZED THROUGH THE GROUNDING TAB OF THE ADAPTER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1169036 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |