Accident Summary Nr: 14525802 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1170182 | 05/02/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Kohler Construction Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS POSITIONED ON A UTILITY POLE TO MOVE THE THIRD PHASE LINE FROM AN EAST/WEST CROSSARM TO A NORTH/SOUTH CROSSARM. THIS MOVE WAS MADE TO FACILITATE THE REPLACEMENT OF THE 35-FOOT POLE WITH A 40-FOOT POLE. THE LONGER POLE WAS BEING USED TO REDUCE CONGESTION ON THE 35-FOOT POLE. A "HOT HOIST" WAS USED TO SLACKEN THE LINE BEING MOVED. AN ACCIDENTAL CONTACT OCCURRED; HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO EXPLICIT INFORMATION ON HOW THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE LINE OR WHAT PART OF HIS BODY CONTACTED THE LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS FACE, NECK, SHOULDER, AND THIGHS. HE ALSO HAD THE LOWER PORTION OF HIS RIGHT LEG AMPUTATED AS A RESULT OF THE CONTACT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING RUBBER GLOVES OR SLEEVES, NOR WAS THE "HOT HOIST" INSULATED WITH A BLANKET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1170182 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |