Accident Summary Nr: 14525661 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAULTY UTILIZATION EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228055 | 04/24/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Al Hill Plumbing Inc |
| 1228113 | 04/24/1984 | 1542 | 0 | All Type Projects Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A SKIL ROTO HAMMER (MODEL NO. 736, SERIAL NO. 707886), WHICH WAS RATED 120 VOLTS, 11 AMPERES. THE HAMMER WAS CONNECTED, THROUGH A 100-FOOT CORD SET, TO A PERMANENT DUPLEX RECEPTACLE OUTLET INSTALLED ON A BUILDING. THE CORD SET HAD THE GROUNDING PRONG MISSING FROM ITS ATTACHMENT PLUG. THE HAMMER WAS NOT DOUBLE INSULATED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD COMPLAINED TO ANOTHER EMPLOYEE ABOUT GETTING SHOCKED. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE MADE MINOR REPAIRS TO THE TOOL'S FRAYED POWER CORD AND THEN USED THE HAMMER FOR ABOUT 1/2 HOUR WHILE HE WAS STANDING ON DAMP SOIL. HE WAS CUTTING A HOLE IN THE BOTTOM AND SIDE OF A CATCH BASIN FROM THE OUTSIDE. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE INSTRUCTED OTHER EMPLOYEE TO FINISH THE HOLE FROM INSIDE THE CATCH BASIN, WHERE THE EARTH WAS ALSO DAMP. AFTER ABOUT 20 MINUTES OF WORK WITH THE ELECTRIC HAMMER, THE FIRST EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228055 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1228113 | Occupation Not Listed |