Accident Summary Nr: 14525612 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAULTY EXTENSION CORD SET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204007 | 11/26/1984 | 1799 | 0 | A And H Seawall Sealers Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON A WET FOOTING IN THE INTRACOASTAL WATERWAY USING AN UNGROUNDED EXTENSION CORD SET. THE CORD SET HAD TWO BAD SPLICES, CREATING A DIRECT SHORT TO THE METAL PART OF THE RECEPTACLE ON THE EXTENSION CORD. (THE EXTENSION CORD WAS NOT PROTECTED BY A GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER OR BY AN ASSURED EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR PROGRAM.) THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204007 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |