Accident Summary Nr: 14525398 - STRUCK BY FALLING STACK OF GRANITE SLABS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1168244 | 04/30/1984 | 1741 | 0 | Continental Marble & Granite Co Inc |
Abstract: ON APRIL 30, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 12 NOON, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INVOLVED IN THE PROCESS OF REBRACING A STACK OF GRANITE. THE STACK WAS LEANING AGAINST A CONTAINER AT THE SOUTHEAST CORNER OF THE SOUTH EAST BANK BUILDING PROJECT. EMPLOYEE #1 STRAIGHTENED THE GRANITE STACK WHILE ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WENT BEHIND THE STACK TO APPLY A BRACE. THE STACK BECAME UNBALANCED AND SLABS OF GRANITE, WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 800 POUNDS, FELL ON EMPLOYEE #1, PINNING HIM TO THE GROUND . HE WAS TAKEN TO THE CEDERS MEDICAL CENTER WHERE HE WAS FOUND TO HAVE SUFFERED A BROKEN HIP.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1168244 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |