Accident Summary Nr: 14525380 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH EXPOSED LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1167469 | 06/19/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Honshy Electric Co Inc |
1167477 | 06/19/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Krome Development Co |
Abstract: A CREW OF THREE ELECTRICIANS WAS PREPARING TO LEAVE THE FOURTH FLOOR WORK AREA WHERE THEY HAD BEEN INSTALLING ELECTRIC SERVICE FOR A RECENTLY PARTITIONED OFFICE. THEY HAD BEEN LOOKING FOR THE JUNCTION BOX (AT CEILING LEVEL) TO MAKE FINAL CONNECTIONS FOR TWO EXIT SIGN LIGHTS. WHEN HE LOCATED THE BOX, THE SUPERVISOR DECIDED TO MAKE A LAST MINUTE CONNECTION. HE USED A WOODEN STEPLADDER TO REACH THE OVERHEAD SPRINKLER PIPE AND METAL DUCT WORK. HE HAD TO LAY ACROSS THE PIPE AND DUCTS IN ORDER TO CONNECT THE ENERGIZED 120-VOLT WIRING. HE RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE IDENTIFIED CIRCUIT BREAKER, LOCATED IN THE PANELBOARD IN THE GROUND FLOOR METER ROOM, COULD HAVE BEEN USED TO DEENERGIZE THE CIRCUIT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1167469 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | ||
2 | 1167477 | Occupation Not Listed |