Accident Summary Nr: 14524854 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18014225 | 01/17/1992 | 3842 | 0 | Rich Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: A MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEE WAS ASKED BY AN OPERATOR AND SUPERVISOR TO LOOK AT A KABAR RADIO-FREQUENCY SEALING PRESS USED TO MAKE BOOT COVERS. THE PRESS HAD BEEN MISFIRING PERIODICALLY, AND IT WAS NEAR THE END OF THE SHIFT. THE MAINTENANCE EMPLOYEE OPENED THE BACK DOOR OF THE MACHINE AND ASKED THE OPERATOR TO ACTIVATE THE PRESS. THE MAINTENANCE WORKER THEN STUCK HIS HAND INTO THE MACHINE AND CONTACTED A CIRCUIT PART ENERGIZED AT 240 VOLTS. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL TO THE FLOOR. EMERGENCY RESCUE SERVICES TRANSPORTED THE EMPLOYEE TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18014225 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |