Accident Summary Nr: 14523856 - EMPLOYEES OVERCOME BY BLAST FURNACE GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 14523856 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/03/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
165947304/04/198433120Wheeling Pittsburg Steel Corporation North Facili
165949904/06/198434430Monroe Incorporated
165948104/12/198417410Chiz Bros Inc

Abstract: A CONTRACTOR AND A SUBCONTRACTOR WERE WORKING IN THE WEST END OF BOILER HOUSE NUMBER ONE. THE WATER LEVEL IN THE DRIP LEG RESERVOIR FOR THE FIVE FOOT BLAST FURNACE MAIN BECAME LOW. THE WATER LEVEL FELL TO WITHIN 34 INCHES OF THE BOTTOM OF THE DRIP LEG. SINCE THE GAS PRESSURE WITHIN THE MAIN IS AT 34 INCHES OF WATER, THE GAS BEGAN TO BLOW OUT OF THE 14 INCH DRIP LEG FROM THE FIVE FOOT DIAMETER GAS MAIN. THE DRIP LEG IS LOCATED AT THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE NUMBER ONE BOILER HOUSE. THE WATER LINE TO THE RESERVOIR WAS EITHER TURNED OFF OR THE VALVE WAS PLUGGED. EMPLOYEES AT ALL LEVELS OF THE WESTERN 1/3 OF THE NUMBER ONE BOILER HOUSE WERE EXPOSED TO EXCESSIVE LEVELS OF CARBON MONOXIDE. MANY PASSED OUT. MANY RESCUERS NOT EQUIPPED WITH RESPIRATORS PASSED OUT ALSO. ALL AFFECTED EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED. THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT TRAINED IN THE USE OF RESPIRATORS OR IN GAS RESCUE PROCEDURES.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, PPE, INHALATION, CARBON MONOXIDE, RESPIRATOR, BLAST FURNACE, GAS LEAK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1659473 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 1659499 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 1659499 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 1659499 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 1659473 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 1659473 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 1659473 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
8 1659473 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 1659473 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
10 1659473 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
11 1659473 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
12 1659473 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
13 1659473 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
14 1659481 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
15 1659481 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported