Accident Summary Nr: 14523286 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN A FORK LIFT AND POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100104793 | 08/27/1986 | 3465 | 0 | Chrysler Corporation |
Abstract: SOME MACHINE REPAIRMEN WERE INSTALLING THE UNDER-DRIVE MECHANISM ON A CLEARING PRESS WHEN THE FORKS OF THE LIFT TRUCK TILTED FORWARD. THIS ALLOWED THE DRIVE UNIT TO SLIP FORWARD, WHICH FORCED THE LIFT TRUCK BACKWARDS. THE OPERATOR (EMPLOYEE #1) WAS CRUSHED AGAINST THE ADJACENT PRESS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100104793 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |