Accident Summary Nr: 14522635 - FIRE AND EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 14522635 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10007025910/08/198537110General Motors Corp B O C Group Van Plant

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING FLAMMABLE LIQUIDS IN THE AREA. THERE WAS AN UNMARKED DRUM OF METHYL ALCOHOL (1/2 FULL), WITH A ONE INCH DIAMETER OPENING (VENT) IN THE TOP OF THE BARREL. THEY WERE DISPENSING FROM THIS BARREL VIA A PUMP TO FILL TANKS IN VANS WITH WINSHIELD WASHER FLUID. THE BARREL HAD BEEN MOVED TO AN AREA WHERE SMOKING WAS ALLOWED. WELDING WAS BEING DONE ACROSS THE AISLE. A FIRE STARTED IN THE GRATE WHICH CATCHES ANY LEAKS FROM VANS BEING TESTED. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING ON THE GRATE TALKING TO EMPLOYEE #2, CAUGHT FIRE. HE RAN ONE WAY AND EMPLOYEE #2 THE OTHER. THE DRUM OF METHYL ALCOHOL EXPLODED, BURNING EMPLOYEE #2.

Keywords: METHYL ALCOHOL, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, WELDING, EXPLOSION, SMOKING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100070259 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 100070259 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported